Tuesday, April 28, 2009

Haus of Sweets

One of my new favorite places to get dessert in Ktown is Haus. It's across from my favorite place for fried chicken in the whole world (Kyochon, more on that later), but I always passed by without going in because I was usually feeling too full and fatty to contemplate mixing dessert into a tummy filled with greasy goodness. However, a few weeks ago some friends were in town and after Sunday brunch, we decided to chill at Haus Dessert Boutique. Haus is a dessert, coffee, and tea cafe, typically Korean in their attention to detail and pretty decor. I love places like this! A great spot to come and chat and relax...half the seating is comprised of big puffy couches around tables. Oh, I forgot to take a picture of this, but I love how there's a button at every table to press when you want your waiter/waitress to come to your touble. It beats trying to wave them down. At Haus, they have 3 buttons! One to ask for more water, one to ask a general question, and one to get the bill. The waiters/waitresses have arm bands that vibrate whenever a table presses their button! So much more efficient!

Different view...that opening leads to the bathroom

Even the bathroom was pretty!! Look at those butterflies on the drawers :)

More importantly, it was nice and clean...........and had a cool sink haha

The dessert menu! Haus is a cafe, so they also have actual food like pasta and sandwiches there, along with many different kinds of coffees, teas, boba, and slushies!

My friend's green tea frozen yogurt. I was being very mature and laughed out loud when the waitress brought this out :x

Yummy tiramisu!!!

I ordered the Chocolate Truffle, basically a delicious ball of chocolate gelato with a creamy center and dusted with cocoa powder....so pretty!

The inside

What with all these impressive-looking desserts, it's so unexpected to find that my favorite one was the simple cheesecake with a chocolate crust. But OMG. This cheesecake was out of this world! I haven't tasted a cheesecake that good in a while. It was creamy and not too sweet...with a yummy crust and and and.....I don't even know what to say......It's too good for words? Haha


3826 W 6th St
Los Angeles, CA 90020
(213) 288-5311

I would come back here just for the cheesecake! And maybe at night...because in their outdoor seating area they have a table that surrounds a fire pit! Perfect for those nice summer evenings :)


  1. Hahahaha I would've laughed at the green tea ice cream too!!! Imagine if it were chocolate.. Haha!

  2. This was so damn good. I thought I was gonna have a heart attack